Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Withania

Testimonials

  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne

Withania

Botanical name: Withania somnifera
Common name: Ashwaganda, Winter Cherry
Part used: Root

Withania is one of the most popular herbs in India, where it is known as Ashwaganda. It is becoming increasingly popular among western herbal practitioners due to its unique and powerful properties.

In both Ayurveda and western herbal medicine, it is used as a rejuvenating tonic much the same as Ginseng is used in China; in fact it is often referred to as ‘Indian Ginseng’. It is highly regarded for treating debility, boosting energy, supporting the immune system and is considered an aphrodisiac. Withania is one of the best herbs for treating stress firstly because of this powerful tonic effect, but secondly because it is calming and non-stimulating.

Modern research has confirmed many of the traditional uses for Withania, with studies showing that it exhibits immune enhancing, anti-stress, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory actions.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: