Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Comfrey

Testimonials

  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume

Comfrey

Botanical name: Symphytum officinale
Common name: Knitbone, Bruisewort, Russian Comfrey
Part used: Leaf, Root

Native to Europe and Asia, Comfrey has been cultivated as a healing herb since around 400BC.  Its name derives from the Latin ‘confere’, meaning ‘to bring together’, this reflects early traditional uses of the plant by Greeks and Romans to heal wounds and broken bones.

Comfrey is considered the remedy par excellence for healing damage to muscles and ligaments.  Used for sprains, fractures, torn ligaments, crush injuries (eg. closing a finger in a door), bruises and non-infected wounds, the herb will heal tissues in record time and prevent the formation of scar tissue.  

Comfrey’s fabulous actions are due to a substance called allantoin, found in the root and leaf of the comfrey plant.  Allantoin occurs naturally in the body and has the remarkable ability to stimulate cell growth in connective tissue (muscles and ligaments), bone and cartilage.  In addition, allantoin diffuses easily through the tissues enabling its healing effects to penetrate deeper.  This means injuries heal more quickly and with less chance of scar tissue forming. It’s effectiveness in reducing swelling and bruising has been demonstrated in both pharmacological studies and clinical trials.

Comfrey has a regulating effect on the growth of skin cells.  It is useful for chronic skin disease, especially psoriasis, where its action on the skin cells appears to slow down the rate of growth, having a normalising, balancing action.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: