Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Elecampane

Testimonials

  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro

Elecampane

Botanical name: Inula helenium
Common name: Horse Heal, Velvet Dock
Part used: Root

Elecampane has a well documented history of use as both a food and medicine, primarily for respiratory complaints. In Britain, the root was even prepared into a candy which was recommended for asthmatic complaints and as a protection against ‘bad air’.

Elecampane contains considerable amounts of volatile oils, these have the effect of relaxing the lungs, as well as being antiseptic, helping to kill any microbes causing infection.  It is useful in aiding a productive cough, encouraging the expulsion of excess mucous from the lungs and promoting a more fluid mucous.  The high level of mucilage contained in this herb is also soothing for any irritation to the lining of the lungs, as experienced with a dry cough.

The combination of relaxing and soothing the lungs, while also providing antiseptic and expectorant actions, makes this herb suitable for a wide range of coughs.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: