Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Sage

Testimonials

  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat

Sage

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis
Common name: Broad-leaved White Sage, Garden Sage
Part used: Leaf

The ancient Greeks knew Sage as the immortality herb and believed it to cure many ills. It was included in many medieval prescriptions for health & longevity.

Sage is known for its ability to reduce excessive perspiration. Medical herbalists have prescribed it for many years for the treatment of conditions of excessive perspiration, particularly to treat hot flushes and night sweats associated with menopause.

Another traditional use for Sage is as a relaxant and restorative for the nervous system. Several old European texts note the use of Sage for memory enhancing properties. Nicholas Culpepper, possibly England’s most famous apothecary, recorded its ability to “heal the memory, warming and quickening the senses”.

These combined properties of Sage make it an ideal herb for menopause as it can tackle not only symptoms of excessive sweating, but also neurological symptoms such as poor concentration, ‘brain fog’ and decreased memory experienced by many women during this time.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: