Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Milk Thistle

Testimonials

  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne

Milk Thistle

Botanical name: Silybum marianum
Common name: St Mary’s Thistle, Variegated Thistle
Part used: Seed

Native to the Mediterranean region, Milk Thistle now grows in many parts of the world. Traditionally it has been used for liver and gallbladder problems and modern investigations into this herb confirm these uses.   Milk Thistle is considered one of the premium liver herbs, due to it’s supportive and restorative actions, and is the one of the most popular and effective ‘detox’ herbs available.

Milk Thistle seeds were the first parts of the plant shown to protect the liver against toxins.  It is believed that antioxidant activity is the main mechanism behind this action. Constituents of Milk Thistle also exhibit the ability to accelerate the regeneration of liver cells following liver damage.

Many trials have reported positive results from the use of constituents isolated from Milk Thistle in preventing liver injury induced by various drugs, including alcohol. Conditions Milk Thistle may be useful for include abnormal liver function, fatty liver, chemical exposure, and as a supportive treatment in chronic inflammatory liver conditions such as hepatitis and cirrhosis. It is used in many countries for treatment of death cap mushroom poisoning.

Although useful in liver disease, Milk Thistle is also an excellent herb to help prevent damage to the liver.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: