Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Kanuka

Testimonials

  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson

Kanuka

Botanical name: Kunzea ericoides
Common name: White Manuka, Tea Tree
Part used: Leaves, flowers, twigs, bark

The name "tea-tree" comes from the early bushman who used Manuka and Kanuka leaves to brew a drink similar to tea. 

The Maori and early settlers used to chew young shoots or swallow a drink made from seed capsules as a cure for dysentery and diarrhoea. The liquid from boiling the bark was used to treat constipation, as a sedative to promote sleep and reduce fever, for bathing sore eyes, treating colic, inflamed breasts, scalds and burns. The white gum was applied to scalds and burns and was taken by adults and children to relieve coughing. Kanuka flowers produce a reasonable amount of nectar that is favoured by honeybees, and is popular for its strong taste and reputed antibacterial properties. 

Kanuka has shown antimicrobial activity against Herpes simplex and possibly other viral infections. Activity against various species of fungi has also been demonstrated, including those responsible for athletes foot and candida (thrush). In recent years many herbal practitioners and patients have used topical preparations containing Kanuka oil for such infections with impressive results.

The difference between Kanuka and Manuka

Kanuka is the larger tree, growing up to 10 m. 
Its foliage is softer to the touch than Manuka. 
The kanuka flowers later than manuka, usually in starting in December, with the flowers emerging in bunches or groups. 
The seed capsules are smaller than those of manuka.

Manuka is a smaller than kanuka, reaching around 4 m high. 
It has prickly foliage and a pungent scent. 
The singular flowers are larger than Kanuka and may have a reddish tinge. 
Manuka flowers in spring early summer and the stamens are shorter than the petals.
The seed capsules are larger than those of Kanuka.

 

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: