Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Burdock

Testimonials

  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King

Burdock

Botanical name: Arctium lappa
Common name: Gobo (Japanese) u-eong (Korean) niúbàng (Chinese)
Part used: Root

Originally from Europe, West, Central and East Asia, Burdock is naturalised in Australia & New Zealand on waste land, roadsides and on forest edges. It is classified as a noxious weed as its prickly heads are notorious for catching on clothing and ruining sheep fleeces. They are so effective in attaching themselves to whatever is passing by, these prickly burrs were allegedly the inspiration for the development of Velcro.

Burdock root has been medicinally used for centuries and features in many different medicine systems –  European, North American, Japanese and Traditional Chinese Medicine –  with the common indication as a blood purifier for skin conditions & antipruritic to reduce itching. Today it is still widely used in Asian cooking.

In 14th C Europe it was combined with wine and used to treat leprosy. Pharmacological studies have demonstrated anti-inflammatory, free radical scavenging and anti-proliferative activities for Burdock root extracts, and it has exhibited in vitro activity against a number of gram negative bacteria.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: