Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Black Cohosh

Testimonials

  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King

Black Cohosh

Botanical name: Actea racemosa
Common name: Black Cohosh, Bugbane, Black Snakeroot
Part used: Root

Black Cohosh is native to North America and was traditionally used by Native Americans in the treatment of women's health problems and rheumatism.

More recently, herbalists have advocated Black Cohosh as an alterative to hormone replacement therapy (HRT) in the treatment of menopausal symptoms. Several well designed clinical trials have now provided evidence of a reduction in menopausal symptoms with regular use of this herb.

The actual mechanism of action of Black Cohosh in the management of menopause has not been clearly established to date. It appears to exhibit an oestrogen-like effect which helps to alleviate menopausal symptoms, many of which are caused by the decreased levels of this hormone in menopausal women. Recent investigation has suggested that constituents in Black Cohosh work on certain parts the brain to exert this effect, rather than having a direct oestrogenic effect.

It also has a reputation for nourishing the nervous system, and may therefore help relieve symptoms associated with menopause through acting on the nervous as well as reproductive system.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: