Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Tanekaha

Testimonials

  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King

Tanekaha

Botanical name: Phyllocladus trichomanoides
Common name: Celery Pine, Toatoa
Part used: Leaf

Tanekaha is a slow-growing evergreen conifer endemic to New Zealand. Its common name ‘Celery Pine’ comes from the celery-like foliage of this graceful tree. Historically, Tanekaha bark was used as a tanning agent and for the production of a reddish-brown dye.

Tanekaha was used medicinally as an astringent and antimicrobial agent by Maori people and early European settlers. Decoctions of the inner bark were used in the treatment of diarrhoea, dysentery and internal haemorrhage. Externally, it was used as a healing remedy for burns as well as for boils, abscesses and septic infections. The anti-microbial action of tannic acid has been well documented, and it has been shown to be effective against a range of bacteria, yeasts and viruses. 

The combination of astringent and antimicrobial actions makes this plant an ideal addition to mouthwash formulations. The strong astringent action helps tighten and heal the gum tissue while the anti-microbial action helps kill the bacteria responsible for dental caries, as well as conditions such as gingivitis and periodontal disease.  In vitro tests conducted on preparations containing a combination of Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) and Tanekaha were shown to be effective against the common oral bacteria Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus mitis, and Actinomyces naeslundii.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: