Products
NZ | AU | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Kawakawa

Testimonials

  • I brought a bottle of De-stuff for my 11 month old daughter yesterday who has had a runny nose for the last 5 days, I've been wiping her nose constantly but after 2 doses of De-stuff I've only had to wipe her nose twice today. I wish I'd known about this sooner. I will be using this straight away in the future
    – Melissa Bayne
  • I love Kiwiherb! Finding something that worked so well, and was safe for my daughter when she was at an age where she couldn't have all other medicines, it was such a great help! And now I use nothing else
    – Alyssa Francis-King
  • Received a bottle of children's chest syrup to trial and what can I say it's magic in a bottle!! After a single dose they didn’t cough the whole night which meant a better sleep for everyone after two days they were so much better and they liked the taste which is great, can't wait to try more of your products
    – Daniella Bhagat
  • I'm not often inspired enough to go seek out a brand's Facebook page just to give them my positive feedback - in fact this is the first time ever. I just wanted to express how much I love the children's cough syrup, it's always worked wonders on my kids - it's now taken to the next level with the inclusion of the syringe which is long enough to reach the bottom of the bottle - hurray! It's always been the bane of my mum-life trying to reach the medicine when the bottles have run low with syringes that aren't long enough - thank you!
    – Melissa White
  • My wife and I have been using this product for years and they are amazing and work fantastic!!! We have the all the children's stuff including the echinature, chest syrup, throats syrup and the De-stuff!!! Absolutely amazing products We love them
    – Craig Hume
  • On Sunday we bought De-Stuff for our 3 year old daughter who has struggled with a cold all week. After 2 doses of it, along with the Chesty formula, she slept so well that night and woke up looking and sounding so much better. Now almost 3 days later her cold is all but gone. I wish I had have found out about it sooner.
    – Bridgette Robinson
  • Absolutely love baby balm. My 6 week old had flakey, dry skin and nothing I had tried was helping until I tried baby balm. Her skin is so much better. I can't believe how fast it worked. Thank you Kiwiherb!!!
    – Alex Lazzaro
  • Brought a bottle of children's chest syrup and it works like magic no more coughing during the night. Also my son loves the taste
    – Philippa Quigley

Kawakawa

Botanical name: Macropiper excelsum
Common name: Kawakawa, New Zealand Peppertree
Part used: Leaves

Please note: this herb is NOT the same as Kava Kava (Piper methysticum)

Kawakawa is one of the most distinctive New Zealand native plants. It was one of the most important healing herbs in Rongoa Maori (traditional Maori herbal medicine) and the use of Kawakawa as a healing or tonic herb is still popular today.

The leaves, simply chewed or made into infusions, were widely used as treatments for stomach pains and indigestion, particularly where due to over-eating.

Kawakawa is also used as a tonic with gentle stimulating and rejuvenating properties, and early settlers substituted it for tea, due to its refreshing and sustaining properties.

Topically, Kawakawa leaf applications were also used for bruises and rheumatism, the pain of neuralgia and nettle stings, as well as for eczema.

Hot Kawakawa infusions and decoctions have long been a popular treatment for winter ailments, this probably relates at least in part to the significant diaphoretic (sweat-inducing) effect produced by such preparations.  Like other plants in the pepper family, stimulation of the circulation is an effect of internal consumption of reasonable doses of Kawakawa preparations.  Such activity could make it useful in conditions such as chilblains, varicose veins, and poor circulation.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb: